Search All
  • Search All
  • Freezer Wear
  • PPE
  • General Safety
  • Workwear
  • Safety Footwear
  • Footwear
  • Embroidery
  • Embellishments
  • Search All
Free Call 0800 255 482

Privacy Policy

Why we respect your trust & privacy

All Guard Safety handles all personal information within the company with utmost care, in compliance with New Zealand privacy laws.

 

Why we collect this information

All Guard Safety collects information in order to provide you with the best service that we can. We need this information to deliver products and services to you, to complete transactions on your behalf and to better understand your requirements and preferences.

We may contact you for additional information or verification before accepting any order.

This information also allows us to provide you with offers that are of more specific interest or benefit to you.

 

How we collect this information

Your registration and ordering details are stored so that you don’t have to provide them every time you order online. The personal information we collect is supplied by you and then verified for our database.

 

What we collect

Information, including contact details, phone & email details, purchase history and employee data including employee sizing contained on this system is considered the property of All Guard Safety. It is commercially sensitive and may contain All Guard Safety’s intellectual property. Copying, exporting, downloading or otherwise disseminating this information without the express written permission of All Guard Safety and may be considered a violation of the terms of use of this website. All Guard Safety will take all necessary steps to protect their intellectual property. 

 

Sharing your information

We may need to pass personal details such as your name, business name and address to service providers who perform some of our deliveries. This may include courier delivery companies, mail houses and third party fulfilment contractors. We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide without your consent.

We may also provide data to other business partners for various purposes, such as marketing research. In this situation, only details pertaining to the direct transaction and sales of our products will be released.

If you would like to access your personal information, please email your request via the Contact Us page or phone us on 0800 255 482. We take the greatest care to store your personal information securely in order to justify your confidence in shopping with us online.

Only specially cleared team members in Customer Services, Sales, Marketing, Finance and IT have access to our customers’ personal information. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures.

 

About cookies and what they tell us

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer when you use our web site. This information does not personally identify you. It simply tells us what areas of our site your computer has visited. It also tells us if you have selected a product and put it in your shopping basket. It does not tell us your personal identity unless you are registered with us.

 

Direct marketing by mail and email

We will only send you email or mail via direct marketing if you are willing to receive them. If you do not want to receive email marketing from All Guard Safety, please email marketing@allguard.co.nz, call 0800 255 482 or unsubscribe from the link on our email outs. 

 

Changes to our privacy policies and practices

Our privacy policies and practices are reviewed and updated regularly with customer expectations and legislative changes.

 

How do we handle customer information:

> We do not collect personal information when you visit our site unless you log in, place an order or register with us.

When you place an order, you will be asked for the following personal information: your name, e-mail address, mailing address, delivery address, phone number and any specific delivery instructions. We may share this information with third parties which are involved in the processing of your order – for example, the financial institution that issued your credit card and the shipping carrier that will deliver your order.

> We do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.

> When you log on to our site, we will ask you your e-mail address and user ID.

> When you submit feedback or questions via e-mail, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and e-mail address. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries, and to better serve you.

> When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may require your name, address, and e-mail address in order to assist us in managing the contest and to notify winners. We may ask for other information to enable us to improve our site or to send you special offers.

> Our website may contain links to our suppliers websites. All Guard Safety Equipment is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites.

> By default, all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and to track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared outside the company.

> As part of these principles, customers who do not want to receive marketing offers through the mail or on the internet can contact us on 0800 255 482.

As the Government introduces new privacy legislation, All Guard Safety & Equipment reviews privacy policies and updates them as appropriate.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Privacy Commissioner at www.newzealand.govt.nz

 

How we protect customer information:

For credit card transactions, these will be processed through the secure Windcave portal. This is a secure portal – we cannot access, view or store your credit card details.

 

How we handle marketing communications:

All Guard Safety sends out regular email marketing communications. Our aim is to keep you informed of new product devlopments, company improvements and product sales & promotions. You can opt out of receiving these emails at anytime – either through the unsubscribe button on the footer of each email, or by contact marketing@allguard.co.nz.

Does Your Company Currently Have An Account (Online or Otherwise) With All Guard?
Contact Information
Delivery Address*
Billing Address

Please type your Email or Username to reset your password.

Please create your new password.